PHOTODUMP: Revisiting prom, debut

Yesterday’s graduation photoshoot had me thinking of my junior and senior highschool proms and my debut two years ago.

Thinking back, I have only worn this kind of heavy make-up during those times.

So, here’s a photodump of sorts. Let’s go back in time, shall we?

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR YEAR – PROM

Arrell, JR, Deb, and yours truly

January 16, 2007: “prom fever!!”

just a quick update on what’s been happening…

* i’m a candidate for batch princess! *pants* what should i do???!!!!!
* and because i’m a candidate, then i get to dance the cotillion [ko-til-yon]…or is it spelled that way?
* my friends and i, after the prom night, would be staying at the venue [read: BELLEVUE!] for the night, and would make gala the next day at atc!! and yes, my mom and dad did let me go!! (well, for the fact that i’m using my own money..ahehehe)
* the pageant’s on 29!!! *gasp* i’m so nervous!! like, for real!! and the talent portion’s on the 26th already. but hey, i know what i’d be doing. and it’s gonna be marvelous!!!Ü

i guess that’s it. with my friends? can this get any happier than it is already?! 😛

In Alabang Town Center, with 8ies minus Pau, Manel and Jovita

HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR YEAR – PROM

Back in those days I was vain. 😀

February 8, 2008: An excerpt from “THE BEST NIGHT EVER!!!!! :))”

John Ronald Ramos – My last dance 🙂 I almost cried kasi nagstart na ang last song, di pa rin nya ako sinasayaw (one of the people I always look forward to dancing with) Nakikita pa ako nina Danielle at Adrian nun, until sabi ni Danielle “BETCHAAAY!” Tas ayun, palapit na sya sa table. Sabi ni Adrian kay JR “Kanina ka pa hinihintay ni Betchay.”And ayun, my last dance was very memorable kasi ang aking kapatid ang kasayaw ko, lovelove! :))

Medyo sad din ako that night kasi di ako nasayaw ni Marvin, Joeni, at Chris, pati na rin si Ronald. Pero ok lang yun, kasi yung pagsayaw sakin ni Arrell at ni Louis, parang kumpletong-kumpleto na. harhar! ang landi ko talaga.

Ayun, that was my prom night. Alam ko mas masaya ako this prom kesa last year, pero ayos lang. If andun si Paul, mas masaya pa sana. Pero nonetheless it was uber fun. And ayun, my partner being a gentleman the whole night, every moment was filled with kilig moments. HAAAY. :))

Partner Gerald!!!

COLLEGE SOPHOMORE YEAR – DEBUT

'Di bakas sa mukha ang kanyang kasiyahan 😀

August 1, 2009 – An excerpt from “The Blog You All Have Been Waiting For

So, nung nasa CRC na kami, my mom was rushing me. Andami na raw tao! Kk, Deb and I fixed ourselves, tapos ang aking escort was Johnmer. (Thanks nga pala kay Johnmer, kasi kahit hindi pumunta buong family niya pumunta pa rin siya. I’m touched hahahaha)

Entrance. LOOK AT THE FACE. Super saya? Hahaha! Actually, that time, I was feeling so excited and well…excited. I missed a kwento. While going upstairs (3rd floor church namin :p) I saw a girl coming down from a car who looks so much like Ali [blockmate] so I was like: Bakit andito si Ali bakit bakit bakit?! Pero pagpasok ko nyan, wala naman siya. Although di ako na-sad kasi ang saya ng feeling ko nung pumasok ako niyan. Kuya Jayson was singing No Boundaries, and the people I love the most were there….Until.

Until, nung nandun na ako sa stage, sitting pretty, kasama ang aking partner (AHEM) biglang may sinabi si Kamel [BF!] something like:

At syempre, paano magiging kumpleto ang gabi ng ating debutante kung wala ang kanyang Highschool and College Friends!!!!!!

AND I WAS LIKE: WHUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUT!

So ayun, lumabas muna ang college friends ko namely: Ali [SEE! It was not my imagination!], Pia, Elcee, Jojo, Jom, Diggy, Topher and Dav.

Tapos highschool friends: (minus Deb) Maikee, Louis and TRISTAN! WHOOOOOOOO! Dito talaga alam ko tumitili na ako sa tuwa e. As in TILI. Si Joy? Tumitili?! Go figure. HAHA! One night only :)))
HEP! Di pa dun natatapos ang surprise dahil mula sa pic na yan sa taas (escort: Johnmer) naging ganito:
SERYOSOOOOOO! Alam ko dito na talaga ako nagwawala e. (Nagwawala? Hahaha!) HAYNAKOWS kung alam niyo lang kung sino ‘tong lalaki na ‘to. Meganun?! [commercial lang: Hi Topher :D]

So ayun na nga, apparently, hindi lang sa HS at College friends nagtatapos ang surprise, pati pala itong mokong na ‘to invited. At saka si Ate Chloe my Labs 😀 Oh bliss!

(Singit lang…KASINGTANGKAD KO NA SYA FRIENDS!)

And then….and then!

So, what’s with this pic? Well….Ito yung gift ng aking brother (plus everybody else) na super sinasabi niya days before pa lang na sobrang bongga daw. So, medyo na-excite ako bigla. Ang introduction niya before giving me this gift was:

So, pag nakikita natin si Joy, isang tao lang ang pumapasok sa ating isip.

Ako naman thinking it has something to do with John Lloyd: NO WAY?!

YES WAAAAAAAY. Ang aking pinsan na si Ate Tin (na nakita namin pala ni Deb sa Trinoma hours before) ang gumawa ng paraan upang makakuha ng autograph ni John Lloyd! Hindi ko ipopost dito kasi maramot ako (muahahahaha!) pero nung pinabasa sakin yung dedication, ganito yung nangyari:

Dear Joy (ako: TILIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII)
Happy 18th! All the best!
John Lloyd

Galing talaga kay John Lloyd kasi may video pa as evidence. WHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! Happiness?! :))

*insert inside joke here*

Ako at si JJ. 😀

Good thing I blog a lot, or else I wouldn’t have these memories to go back to. Of course, pictures can also bring nostalgia, but there’s nothing like my girly-spazzy-ako na ang kinikilig kind of blogging to give off that feeling of happiness and bliss.

Something came to me while writing this entry. All these moments, I was at my happiest because I was my own woman. I was Joy, Jee, and Bethany. I was not somebody else’s best friend, daughter or friend. I was me, and I was happy.

It’s good to be reminded that you can still be happy even on your own, as you stay uniquely you. The Lord has been reminding me that my self-worth cannot be found in people, but in Him alone, and I’m holding on to this with my dear heart. My joy, hope, faith and love comes from Him, through Him, and for Him. If not, then I am nothing.

Just less than eight months to go, and I will wear heavy make-up again. Hopefully, I’ll be up stage, waving to my parents, making them proud.

Casual photos for our yearbook! It turned out quite well, if I do say so myself 🙂

To God be all the glory! 🙂

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “PHOTODUMP: Revisiting prom, debut

  1. besh! naiyak ako ng bonggang bongga while reading this. I’m super duper happy na lahat ng mga kiligful moments mo, nandun ako. :> And now heto na tayo pa-graduate na. I’m really thankful that we’ve stuck by each other all these years. May we never lose touch. CONGRATUMALATIONS! Your photos look so nice and not-awkward (buti ka pa HUHUHU D:)

    ANG GANDA MO FOREVER! Na-nostalgia rin ako as I went through every except. ❤ YIIIIII

    • Besh! Hihi oo “and you were thereeeee, you were everything I ever neeeed” CHOS! Oo nga, graduation blues na naman tayo, parang four years ago lang may ganito tayong drama! 😀 Thank you for being with me all these years! >:D<

      As for the photos, well, let's just say I chose the nicer ones. You WOULDN'T wanna see the awkward ones. :)))) MAGANDA TAYO FOREVER!! ❤

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s